?

Log in

 
 
10 February 2008 @ 05:23 pm
010. young girl, where's your husband?  

GTE MIX 2
: it's a dream, your favorite one



young love ; mystery jets feat. laura marling
rocky took a lover ; bell x1
audience in the room ; dirty on purpose
each year ; ra ra riot
stalker ; louis xiv
chase money ; trouble andrew
kids aflame ; arms
abilene ; damien jurado
cocaine skin ; kevin drew
fire in your belly ; liam finn
thirst for romance ; cherry ghost
where am i? ; cindy davis
miniature birds ; grand archives
you ain't goin' nowhere ; glen hansard & marketa irglova
.zip



People seemed to like the mix idea last time so I thought I'd keep going.  And I'll title them now with lyrics from one of the songs!  Is the .zip good, or would you prefer single song uploads?  I don't mind doing either or both.  .XML PLAYLIST IN THE FILE SO YOU HAVE NO EXCUSE NOT TO LISTEN TO THE SONGS IN ORDER!!

notes: The Bell X1 track is my current favorite song.  Abilene makes me cry (and it is one of the most perfect music cues I've heard on TV - Nathan in the hospital, when it gets to the part of the song when DJ goes "Young girl, where's your husband?" and they're panning over his unconscious body????  aslsdkflaskdgjlaskgdj).  AND: experiment time!  Or, I don't know.  I'm just curious.  Every day last week I got five seconds away from making a separate post just for Cocaine Skin.  I was ready to write paragraph after paragraph about how perfect and ~special~ it was.  But then I realized it was probably going to end up being the most hyperbolic thing I've written yet because I'm thinking that maybe this song is just perfect for me?  So let me know if you love it or hate it or think it's boring, etc.  I'll spare you the paragraphs.  It is going on a fanmix though.  TRY TO GUESS WHICH ONE (season 2 angst, YES!).
 
 
 
Mechelle: {bsg}: the cylons are coming-Helo &barilace on February 10th, 2008 11:03 pm (UTC)
Yay! Snagging :)

I've never heard any of these people. I suck, yo. Heh.
Mechelle: {bones}: feelings in the background-barilace on February 10th, 2008 11:20 pm (UTC)
I listened to "Cocaine Skins" first due to how you raved about it. SO PURTYFUL. His voice is gorgeous. Also it's so relaxing.
Anna: ch. these things they make usmodernthirst on February 10th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
AGREED! It has this floaty quality to it, but it also gives me this feeling of something monumental happening.
Standards...?: // brothers avettpeopleareshapes on February 11th, 2008 12:58 am (UTC)
His album is unbelievable! Highly recommend if you don't have it already. :)

Edited at 2008-02-11 01:00 am (UTC)
Mechelle: {bsg}: pilots watching stars-Apollobarilace on February 11th, 2008 01:37 am (UTC)
Heh. I actually went and did that around two hours ago. :)
fffffffffffff: ROSS GELLER.adinfinitum on February 10th, 2008 11:32 pm (UTC)
I LOVE YOUR MIXES. Looking forward to downloading and listening.
Standards...?: // IJAFpeopleareshapes on February 11th, 2008 01:00 am (UTC)
HELLO, I WILL BE TAKING YOUR MIX. YES, THANK YOU. I saw you listening to that Bellx1 track and I was curious about it. :D

Also: Cutest picture ever or cutest picture EVER. Well, one of. Those two have A LOT.
Anna: oth. sunlight glinting off your eyelashemodernthirst on February 11th, 2008 01:47 am (UTC)
Such a good track. I can't even listen to the rest of the album because I just keep pressing repeat once Rocky finishes.

EVER. ohmyGOD the lighting in that scene!!! and she looks so happy and I love her sweater and his jacket and even though I still don't want them to get married, DAMN that scene was pretty.
dr.: we're married in real life toocolorstoobright on February 11th, 2008 03:15 am (UTC)
BELL X1!! They have my heart after doing a cover of Justin Timberlake's Like I Love You. I'm pretty sure that I'll be snagging, thanks!
Anna: m. don't be so quick to walk awaymodernthirst on February 11th, 2008 03:18 am (UTC)
Whoa! Do you have a copy of that you could upload? That's my favorite Justin song!
dr.: gyroscopecolorstoobright on February 11th, 2008 03:19 am (UTC)
I do! Lemme upload it for you. ;)
dr.: good night and good luckcolorstoobright on February 11th, 2008 03:23 am (UTC)
Annamodernthirst on February 11th, 2008 03:24 am (UTC)
awesome, thanks!
dr.: there goes my herocolorstoobright on February 11th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
Whoa, that was one insanely fast reply. Color me impressed!
Annamodernthirst on February 11th, 2008 03:25 am (UTC)
haha! my email works REALLY fast and I always have the window open.
if i am a number i'm infinity plus one: fnl. tyra/julie vintagejoy on February 11th, 2008 05:39 am (UTC)
YES! TAKING! I saw you discussing that Damien Jurado song recently and I was curious, so thanks! Annnnnnd, Liam Finn! A+!
Loitering in the corner looking fab!: AD|Maeby/George;Frozen bananasblindbeats on February 11th, 2008 05:16 pm (UTC)
I only watched like the 10 first eps of OTH back when I had much more free time and I remember that the only thing I enjoyed was these two... and Peyton with Jake ;) will listen to this, Im in the mood for some love!
Anna: oth. family timemodernthirst on February 11th, 2008 06:01 pm (UTC)
Oh this mix has nothing to do with Nathan and Haley! I'm just using a picture of whatever I'm obsessed with at the time I post each mix!

Enjoy this!
srahman24: SS - black and whitesrahman24 on February 11th, 2008 09:40 pm (UTC)
Randomly came across this as I was looking for the Mystery Jets + Laura Marling track... but this is a great mix! Bell X1 are absolutely fantastic (their cover of Enjoy The Silence is one of my favorite things ever), as are Glen & Marketa :)

Anyways, that was a longwinded way of saying that I'm snagging the mix! Thanks!
Anna: m. i go to sleep and think that you'remodernthirst on February 11th, 2008 10:47 pm (UTC)
Cool! Just out of curiosity, how did you find this? Search engine?
srahman24: SS - black and whitesrahman24 on February 11th, 2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
I've got a Google Alert thing set up for Laura Marling (along with Bell X1 and Glen Hansard, come to think of it), so it pointed this post out to me.

I noticed the comment above about Bell X1 covering Justin Timberlake... have you heard Glen Hansard covering Justin (or Britney)? Those are pretty awesome as well.
Anna: c. fine young cannibalmodernthirst on February 11th, 2008 11:03 pm (UTC)
Oh okay. Hm. I didn't know lj popped up on google alerts. Should I feel nervous about having unlocked posts with full albums?

And I haven't heard those! If you have them I'd love to hear them.
srahman24srahman24 on February 11th, 2008 11:12 pm (UTC)
Oddly enough, your mix came up (which is fine), but your post with Laura's full album didn't. Either way, I think you're ok since you lock your posts up after a while anyways.

Cry Me A River - Glen Hansard
Everytime - Glen Hansard & Colm Mac Con Iomaire
Get The Party Started (Pink) - Damien Rice & Lisa Hannigan

They're all from a series of charity albums called Even Better Than The Real Thing. Pretty sure you can find the whole thing on iTunes :)
Anna: jk. best photoshoot evermodernthirst on February 11th, 2008 11:24 pm (UTC)
Awesome, thanks so much!
Becca: music. u-f-f-i-e is here.ourfall on February 12th, 2008 05:53 am (UTC)
Hooray! I'm excited to listen to this; I loved the last mix so much.
for now let's call her cleopatra.: act: gq ready.welurklate on February 13th, 2008 09:21 am (UTC)
SOMEHOW, I MISSED THIS. But taking the mix and AHAHAHA NALEY FANMIX, ILU.
Tori: so: woahtorigates on February 14th, 2008 11:03 pm (UTC)
I listened to this, and I wanted to tell you I love it! Thanks so much for some great music!
Anna: m. if your man on the floormodernthirst on February 15th, 2008 12:08 am (UTC)
YAY I'm so glad, thank you so much for telling me! You're so welcome!
Sophia: OFFICE: the people person's paper peoplesophia_helix on February 15th, 2008 09:24 pm (UTC)
Yay mix! Thanks!
Sophia: OFFICE: just like seventh gradesophia_helix on February 15th, 2008 09:28 pm (UTC)
Also, I just spent a bunch of time trying to remember what "Cherry Ghost" was from until I remembered the Wilco song. :D
Steph: act: collided with the sunpoetrytoprose on February 17th, 2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
WOO HOO, STEALING WIRELESS TO STEAL SOME MUSIC. SNAGGING.

If the connection doesn't crap out, that is.
Alya.: {tv} i was a love story once.lipslikevelvet on March 11th, 2008 03:57 pm (UTC)
DOWNLOADING, you have really good taste in music!
wasn't it? that song made me cry like a baby during that scene. poor nathan, like a man posessed was amazing too.

thanks! lol i always forget to thank people :P

Edited at 2008-03-11 03:58 pm (UTC)
Anna: oth. there are powerlinesmodernthirst on March 11th, 2008 05:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks, and yeah, that scene is so ridiculously intense and good, even though the scenario is RIDICULOUS; though I kind of like that he was depressed enough to crash a race car.
Alya.: {movie} Yo yo yoiggady yo.lipslikevelvet on March 11th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
season two was actually really good even with the lack of NH i think the finale was great and then season 3 came and it was still great but thats it, after season 3 it stopped being great and started kind of sucking instead :P

I HEART YOUR ICON.